Oka Restaurants Privacy Statement

Introduction
This website is operated by Oka Restaurants (“we”, “us” or “Oka Restaurants) and we are a controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679.  This means that we are responsible for, and control of and the processing of, the personal information you provide to us when using this website in accordance with this privacy policy.
Oka understands that customers care about the use and storage of their personal information and we value your trust in allowing us to do this in a careful and sensible manner.  We have created this privacy policy statement in order to demonstrate our commitment to the privacy of our customers.
By using Oka, our websites(including our mobile site), our mobile app, our social media pages, our dedicated telephone reservations line, our helpdesk functions and any other Oka service, you are acknowledging that we are processing your personal information and, where necessary, consenting to such practices, as outlined in this statement.
If you are using our website or our recruitment portal to apply for vacancies, such activities are governed by a separate privacy policy which outlines how we process your personal information for these purposes and your rights in relation to the same.  This separate privacy policy can be accessed at the bottom of our careers website.
Personal information which we collect:
We collect personal information about you (and others if their personal information is provided by you) when you:
  • make or manage a booking either personally or as a guest of another guest;
  • register or alter details for “Oka Restaurants” ;
  • request a brochure;
  • sign up for our newsletter and other marketing emails (in line with Marketing below);
  • enquire about or apply for a Corporate Account; engage with us to receive helpdesk services (such as by contacting our customer services department, through the “Contact Us” form on our website or by calling our telephone helpline (which may be recorded);
  • post material to our website and/or social media page;
  • complete customer feedback or surveys as part of your stay at one of our restaurants;
  • register at the reception or kiosks in one of our restaurants;
  • raise a complaint or dispute with us or are involved in a legally recordable incident at our premises (e.g. in relation to health and safety reporting);
  • speak to one of our representatives, call centre agents or members of our customer services or PR team;
  • participate in competitions or promotions;
  • And/or use our website and customer applications in any other way.
The personal information collected in the above manner may include the following about you (and others if their personal information is provided by you):
  • full name;
  • postal address;
  • email address;
  • telephone number;
  • payment details;
  • geo location;
  • machine identifiers (such as IP addresses);
  • dispute resolution information;
  • disability and health information;
  • supplementary information (dietary and other preferences and special requirements);
Personal information provided by third parties
We may receive information about you from other sources (such as the Mail Preference Service), which we will add to the information we already hold about you in order to help us provide our products and services in accordance with your requirements and to ensure that the quality of data we have on your account(s) is maintained properly.  We may also obtain information about you from social media providers such as Twitter and Facebook or from third party websites where you have left commentary or feedback about us (for example on Trip Advisor).
How we use your information
We will collect personal information:
  • in order to take the necessary steps in preparation of, or to fulfil our obligations under, a booking contract:
  1. Bookings and payments – provide communications about bookings, products and services being provided to you (and others if their personal information is provided by you);
  2. Bookings and account updates – send details of new, amended or cancelled bookings or “Oka” account details and changes – usually via email;
  3. Update you on matters affecting your booking – contact you (and others if their personal information is provided by you) in the event of a change that affects a booking or any data or personal information you have provided us with, such as changes to terms and conditions of booking or this privacy policy;
  4. Website service communication – provide notifications of any changes to our website or to our services that may affect you (and others if their personal information is provided by you);
  5. Customer service communication – provide you with requested information or correspondence, such as an Oka Directory or a response from us to an enquiry made by you;
  6. To provide assistance in completing bookings – send reminder emails to continue with a booking which is in your “basket” on our websites or mobile app but app but is not paid and completed;
  7. Maintain your Oka or business accounts – create a profile about you in relation to your booking, to update our records, create and maintain your account.
  • With your consent:
  1. Marketing communications – create a profile about you for marketing purposes to tailor our communications to you. We may use automated processes to do this.
  2. Promotion offers – inform you about promotional offers and other products or services that may be of interest (in line with Marketing communications above);
  3. Maintain records indicating you consent to status – to ensure we accurately reflect your wishes when communicating to you;
  • In our legitimate interest* improve our services:
  1. Market research –to contact you (and others if their personal information is provided by you) to ask about the experience using our restaurants and services as part of a continual programme of customer service improvement. This is not marketing communication and is separate to Marketing communications above.  We may use third parties for example Trip Advisor to provide such market research communications to you on our behalf;
  2. Website customisation – to customise our website and its content to your particular preferences in accordance with the Cookies and Tracking section below;
  3. Customer support – monitor calls and help train staff in relation to our customer support and helpdesk function;
  4. Product and service improvement – to improve our product and services;
  5. Service analysis – to conduct research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis. This may include providing aggregate statistical information relation to customers, sales, traffic patterns and related site information to reputable third parties.
  • in our legitimate interest* to protect against fraud:
  1. Website improvement and fraud prevention –improve our websites, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our websites and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf;
  2. Security – carry out security checks when allowing you access to our services and to block fraudulent or suspected fraudulent activity.
  • In order to meet our legal obligations:
  1. Taxation –ensure we meet out tax and other regulatory obligations;
  2. Registration – ensure local jurisdiction regulations are complied with (where registration is necessary in such jurisdictions).
*any reliance on legitimate interest shall not prejudice your interest or fundamental rights and freedoms.
Marketing
We may periodically send promotional material to you about new products special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting based on the profile we have created about you to the email addresses and phone numbers which you have provided.
If these are similar to products, services and bookings previously supplied by us to you, we will assume, under our legitimate interests to promote similar goods and services, that you are willing to receive this information unless you tell us otherwise.  Please note that we do not want to send you information that you do not want to receive and you can opt out at any time (please see ‘The right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing’ below for further information).
We will always ask your permission before sending you email marketing information (unless your company is a member of Oka or you have already received similar services, products or bookings from us as mentioned above).  We do this by asking for your positive confirmation (e.g. by providing a tick or inserting your contact details in the relevant boxes) indicating that you wish to receive marketing and you can opt out at any time (please see ‘The right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing’ below for further information).  This ensures you only receive information that you have given us permission to send and are will to receive.
If your company is a member of Oka we will send electronic marketing messages to the email addresses provided by the member company to promote Oka and related benefits.  However, you will still have the ability to opt out of these messages in accordance with this policy (see ‘The right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing’ below).
We may use your information to create a profile about you in order to tailor b automated means, our communication and marketing to you.  You can objet to such profiling, please see ‘The right to object to automated decision making/profiling’ below).
From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for research purposes and/or to ask about your experience using our restaurants and services as part of a continual programme of customer service improvement.  We may also use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
How long will we keep your personal information?
We retain your information for a range of purposes which determine the period of time for which we need to keep such information.  For example (list is not exclusive):
Data
  • Recorded telephone conversations
  • For the purposes of marketing
  • For compliance with legal obligations arising
  • From contracts entered into with you, for
  • Example tax regulations
Retention Period
  • 7days from the day of call received
  • 3 years from the point of last contact with you, this may include use of our websites, stays in our restaurants or responses to communications with you
  • 7 years from date of last transaction
  • We will remove your data from our systems at the end of the applicable data retention periods, unless we are required by current or future law to retain your personal information for a longer period.
Our approach to information security
To protect your information, Oka has policies and procedures in place to make sure that only authorised personnel can access the information, that information is handled and stored in a secure and sensible manner and all systems that can access the information have proportionate and reasonable security measures in place.  To achieve this, employees, contractors, sub-contractors and third party suppliers have contracts, with defined roles and responsibilities.
While we take commercially reasonable measures to ensure the safety and security of your data, due to the inherent risk with the Internet, we are unable to warranty the absolute security of your data when  using our services.